TrenitaliaItaloThello
Route overview
Avg. journey time1h 48m
Trains per day5
Distance79km
Train operators
First & last trains
First train departs at06:20
Last train departs at18:50
Fastest journey
Fastest route1h 29m
ChangesDirect
Stations
Origin StationTrieste
Destination StationArtegna

Train times for Tue 12 Jun

10:57
12:54
Trieste
Artegna
1h 57m
1 change
11:27
13:54
Trieste
Artegna
2h 27m
1 change
12:54
14:54
Trieste
Artegna
2h 00m
1 change
14:57
16:54
Trieste
Artegna
1h 57m
1 change
16:00
17:54
Trieste
Artegna
1h 54m
Direct

How long does it take to travel from Trieste to Artegna by train?

The average journey time between Trieste and Artegna is 1 hour and 48 minutes and the fastest journey time is 1 hour and 29 minutes. On an average weekday, there are 9 trains per day travelling from Trieste to Artegna. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What time is the first and last train of the day from Trieste to Artegna?

The first train from Trieste to Artegna departs at 06:20. The last train from Trieste to Artegna departs at 18:50. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services. Alternatively, some popular routes may run throughout the night at a reduced frequency. There may also be less services on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

Are there direct train services between Trieste and Artegna?

Yes, it is possible to travel from Trieste to Artegna without having to change trains. There are 5 direct trains from Trieste to Artegna. Though there may be fewer direct services available depending on your exact departure date.

How do I get back to Trieste?

By train, of course. See trains from Artegna to Trieste.

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.