TrenitaliaItaloThello
Route overview
Avg. journey time12h 51m
Distance476km
First & last trains
First train departs at08:41
Last train departs at23:04
Fastest journey
Fastest route7h 24m
Changes2 changes
Stations
Origin StationGrizzana
Destination StationAvellino

Train times for Tue 4 Apr

08:41
16:05
Grizzana
Avellino
7h 24m
2 changes
14:41
06:45
Grizzana
Avellino
16h 04m
3 changes
19:48
08:06
Grizzana
Avellino
12h 18m
3 changes
23:04
14:44
Grizzana
Avellino
15h 40m
3 changes

How long does it take to travel from Grizzana to Avellino by train?

The average journey time between Grizzana and Avellino is 12 hours and 51 minutes and the fastest journey time is 7 hours and 24 minutes. On an average weekday, there are 4 trains per day travelling from Grizzana to Avellino. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What time is the first and last train of the day from Grizzana to Avellino?

The first train from Grizzana to Avellino departs at 08:41. The last train from Grizzana to Avellino departs at 23:04. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services. Alternatively, some popular routes may run throughout the night at a reduced frequency. There may also be less services on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

Are there direct train services between Grizzana and Avellino?

No, it is not possible to travel from Grizzana to Avellino without having to change trains. To travel from Grizzana to Avellino will require a minimum of 2 changes. More changes may be necessary on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

How do I get back to Grizzana?

By train, of course. See trains from Avellino to Grizzana.

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.