Deutsche BahnSNCFTrenitalia
Route overview
Avg. journey time8h 56m
Fare range€29 - €142
Distance315km
Train operatorsFlixbus, Meridian, RailJet,
First & last trains
First train departs at06:30
Last train departs at22:24
Fastest journey
Fastest route7h 59m
Changes2 changes
Stations
Origin StationGraz Hbf
Destination StationBolzano/Bozen

Train times for Thu 19 Jul

22:24
08:59
Graz Hbf
Bolzano/Bozen
10h 35m
2 changes
06:30
15:59
Graz Hbf
Bolzano/Bozen
9h 29m
3 changes
07:45
17:27
Graz Hbf
Bolzano/Bozen
9h 42m
2 changes
08:00
15:59
Graz Hbf
Bolzano/Bozen
7h 59m
4 changes
08:00
16:59
Graz Hbf
Bolzano/Bozen
8h 59m
3 changes

When is the best time to buy tickets?

Buying tickets in advance can save you money. Prices for train journeys from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen start at €81.28 when you book at least 28 days in advance.*

28 days
in advance
Find this ticket!
€81.28
1 day
in advance
€83.54
Avg. single price
On the day
€85.76
Avg. single price

What is the minimum price of a ticket from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen?

The minimum price of a train ticket from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen is €29. To buy train tickets from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen for the lowest price possible, we recommend that you book your tickets as early as possible. Tickets go on sale usually 3 months in advance, yet in some rare cases this can be up to 6 months. For more precise information on when you can book your tickets or whether there are any promotional sales, click here.

How long does it take to travel from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen by train?

The average journey time between Graz Hbf and Bolzano/Bozen is 8 hours and 56 minutes and the fastest journey time is 7 hours and 59 minutes. On an average weekday, there are 10 trains per day travelling from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What time is the first and last train of the day from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen?

The first train from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen departs at 06:30. The last train from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen departs at 22:24. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services. Alternatively, some popular routes may run throughout the night at a reduced frequency. There may also be less services on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

Are there direct train services between Graz Hbf and Bolzano/Bozen?

No, it is not possible to travel from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen without having to change trains. To travel from Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen will require a minimum of 2 changes. More changes may be necessary on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

How do I get back to Graz Hbf?

By train, of course. See trains from Bolzano/Bozen to Graz Hbf.

  • *Average prices for adult tickets in economy. Discount cards and coach journey excluded. Prices are based on searches made by our customers over the past 6 months. "14 days in advance" includes days 13 and 15.
  • **The information provided is calculated based on scheduled train services for Graz Hbf to Bolzano/Bozen for a typical week day using timetable data for 19/07/2018. On weekends, holidays or other exceptional times, fewer services may be available. The fare range provided has been found by our customers on Trainline on 18/04/2018 for travel on 26/04/2018 and for adult tickets in economy, discount cards and coach journeys excluded.

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.