Deutsche BahnSNCFTrenitalia
Route overview
Avg. journey time1h 35m
Distance56km
First & last trains
First train departs at07:02
Last train departs at22:14
Fastest journey
Fastest route1h 15m
Changes1 change
Stations
Origin StationGöttingen
Destination StationEhringen

Train times for Tue 11 Apr

12:02
13:18
Göttingen
Ehringen
1h 16m
1 change
13:02
14:18
Göttingen
Ehringen
1h 16m
1 change
14:02
15:18
Göttingen
Ehringen
1h 16m
1 change
15:03
16:18
Göttingen
Ehringen
1h 15m
1 change
16:02
17:18
Göttingen
Ehringen
1h 16m
1 change

How long does it take to travel from Göttingen to Ehringen by train?

The average journey time between Göttingen and Ehringen is 1 hour and 35 minutes and the fastest journey time is 1 hour and 15 minutes. On an average weekday, there are 17 trains per day travelling from Göttingen to Ehringen. The journey time may be longer on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

What time is the first and last train of the day from Göttingen to Ehringen?

The first train from Göttingen to Ehringen departs at 07:02. The last train from Göttingen to Ehringen departs at 22:14. Trains that depart in the early morning hours or very late evening may be sleeper services. Alternatively, some popular routes may run throughout the night at a reduced frequency. There may also be less services on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

Are there direct train services between Göttingen and Ehringen?

No, it is not possible to travel from Göttingen to Ehringen without having to change trains. To travel from Göttingen to Ehringen will require a minimum of 1 change. More changes may be necessary on weekends and holidays; use our journey planner on this page to search for a specific travel date.

How do I get back to Göttingen?

By train, of course. See trains from Ehringen to Göttingen.

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.