Venezia Santa Lucia

Find station information, search timetables and book tickets to and from Venezia Santa Lucia. With 87 train companies in and across 24 European countries including Trenitalia, see where you can go from Venezia Santa Lucia with Trainline today.

Address

Fondamenta Santa Lucia 30100 Venezia Italia

Ticket office hours

Monday06:00 - 21:00
Tuesday06:00 - 21:00
Wednesday06:00 - 21:00
Thursday06:00 - 21:00
Friday06:00 - 21:00
Saturday06:00 - 21:00
Sunday06:00 - 21:00
Holidays

Venezia Santa Lucia train station

Located at the foot of the Canal Grande, in the historic centre of Venice, Venezia Santa Lucia train station is the busiest rail hub in the city, with over 30 million passengers passing through every year. This white building dating back to the 1950's has plenty of shops and amenities for tourists to make use of, including information points, ticket offices and even a piano! There are 23 platforms with regular trains and even high-speed trains connecting major Italian cities and other destinations around the region. A journey from Milan, for example, takes just under 2 hours 30 minutes, and to reach Venice from Florence is around 2 hours, whilst Bologna to Venice can be achieved in 1 hour 30 minutes. From this station, Marco Polo Airport is reachable via a short bus ride, which runs frequently during the day and takes just under 30 minutes. Venice is also served by Venezia Mestre station, located on the mainland.

 

Main attractions near Venezia Santa Lucia train station

Situated in an excellent location in terms of reaching Venice’s many attractions, passengers don’t need to stray far from Venezia Santa Lucia train station to search out points of interest. The Chiesa di San Giacomo dell’Orio, for example, is less than a 10-minute walk away and, dating back to the ninth century, it is one of the oldest churches in the city. Despite its rather modest exterior, the inside is an ornate patchwork of history, with marble columns, carved wood and paintings. A further few minutes on foot will lead to the Palazzo Mocenigo, home to a museum of textile and costume collections, as well as a perfume-inspired exhibit, where visitors can explore the laboratory of a perfumer from 1500. There is, even more, culture on offer in Venice but, when it comes to the Palazzo Ca’ Pesaro, located just minutes away, that culture is a little more contemporary. This Baroque marbled palace hosts the Galleria Internazionale d’Arte Moderna. Inside, it prides work by artists like Klimt, Chagall and Matisse, amongst others.

Of course, sightseeing tends to work up an appetite! When visitors are ready to sample Venetian cuisine, Salizada San Stae, Calle del Tintor and Calle Larga Rosa are great areas to grab a bite to eat, and only a 10-minute walk from the station. Here, tourists will find restaurants to order local favourites, like risotto (cooked with peas, onion, parsley, salt and pepper), bigoi (a long thick pasta) in sauce, pasta with onion sauce and anchovies, or creamed codfish served with polenta. Venetians would recommend enjoying the meal with a glass of local wine, like Bardolino or Breganze!

 Find out more about what to do in Venice here. 

 


Top routes from Venezia Santa Lucia

DurationFirst and last trainTrains per day
to Firenze Santa Maria Novella2h 05m7:25 – 19:4218
to Roma Termini3h 45m0:08 – 19:2519
to Milan2h 25m5:40 – 19:5025
to Verona Porta Nuova1h 10m0:35 – 21:4232
to Milano Centrale2h 25m5:40 – 19:5025
to Padova24m0:01 – 22:3574

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.