Paris-Gare-du-Nord

Find station information, search timetables and book tickets to and from Paris-Gare-du-Nord. With 87 train companies in and across 24 European countries including SNCF, see where you can go from Paris-Gare-du-Nord with Trainline today.

Address

Rue de Dunkerque 18 75010 Paris France

Ticket office hours

Monday04:30 - 01:00
Tuesday04:30 - 01:00
Wednesday04:30 - 01:00
Thursday04:30 - 01:00
Friday04:30 - 01:00
Saturday04:30 - 01:00
Sunday04:30 - 01:00
Holidays

Gare du Nord

Found in the 10th arrondissement, Gare du Nord train station is in the north of the French capital. It’s the busiest railway station in all of Europe, handling around 214 million passengers every year. This bustling hub not only connects the northern suburbs of the capital but also serves the north of France and even neighbouring countries like Belgium, Germany and the United Kingdom. Trains operate intercity, regional and international services from the 32 platforms, with 1,500 journeys every day. Passengers will find the TGV, Eurostar, Thalys Intercity trains, TER Picardy, Transilien, and RER trains here, as well as bus and metro connections. Amsterdam to Paris is a popular international service, taking 3 hours 20 minutes, and the journey from Brussels-Midi can be done in 1 hour 25 minutes. At a national level, a trip from Amiens can be done in 1 hour 10 minutes, whilst it takes 50 minutes travelling from Compiègne. Paris is served by several other train stations, including the nearby Gare de l’Est, and the Gare de Lyon, to the south of the city.

Main attractions near Gare du Nord

Gare du Nord is conveniently located for exploring the popular 9th, 10th and 11th arrondissements of Paris. The station itself is a historical monument and seen by many as an attraction in its own right. First built in 1846, and frequently added to, the 200-metre facade is a spectacle, with its glass roof and many detailed statues, which represent the cities that the station serves.

A 15-minute walk from the station towards the city centre will lead to the Saint-Denis and Saint-Martin gates. They originally served as gateways through the wall of Charles V, which was built in the 14th century to protect the city. From here, and within a 10-minute stroll, visitors will arrive in the theatre and music district, where famous institutions like Théâtre du Gymnase Marie Bell are, as well as the cabaret music hall of Folies Bergère.

Running alongside the station, to the east, is Canal Saint-Martin. It runs for over 4 km, crossing through the 10th and 11th arrondissements. Visitors can enjoy a pleasant walk along its banks whilst watching the barges navigate the locks. On the other side of the station, and only a 5-minute walk away is the Église Saint-Vincent-de-Paul de Paris. A few hundred metres down the road is the Saint-Quentin market, which is the largest in the capital. It’s covered and boasts the classic Baltard style. Close to this area, only a 5-minute walk away, visitors should take advantage of the chance to enjoy some less-typical French cuisine, with the Passage Brady providing a long succession of Indian restaurants.

 


Top routes from Paris-Gare-du-Nord

DurationFirst and last trainTrains per day
to London St-Pancras2h 52m6:38 – 20:3820
to Bruxelles-Midi1h 22m6:01 – 21:2522
to Chantilly—Gouvieux23m4:41 – 23:1339
to Amsterdam-Centraal3h 17m6:25 – 19:2511
to Amiens1h 07m4:41 – 22:2829
to Beauvais1h 10m6:07 – 21:0125

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.