Barcelona Sants

Find station information, search timetables and book tickets to and from Barcelona Sants. With 87 train companies in and across 24 European countries including Renfe, see where you can go from Barcelona Sants with Trainline today.

Address

Plaça dels Països Catalans 1,7 08014 Barcelona España

Ticket office hours

Monday04:30 - 00:30
Tuesday04:30 - 00:30
Wednesday04:30 - 00:30
Thursday04:30 - 00:30
Friday04:30 - 00:30
Saturday04:30 - 00:30
Sunday05:00 - 00:30
Holidays05:00 - 00:30

Barcelona Sants train station

The modern Barcelona Sants only dates back to the 1970s, making it the newer of Barcelona’s two main train stations. The station is in the west of the city and a short distance from the city centre.  

It was built in a modern airport style, with shops and offices at ground level and its platforms underground. Above ground level is a station hotel. This train station is served by the flagship AVE high-speed train service between Barcelona and Madrid, with a journey time of 2 hours 40 minutes. It also hosts other RENFE-run Spanish train services, such as the Euromed train connecting Barcelona with Valencia in 3 hours; Barcelona with Port Aventura theme park in 1 hour, as well as trains from the French SNCF-run TGV high-speed network. This provides a remarkable 6 hour 28 minute journey time from Barcelona to Paris. The station is the main hub in Barcelona for regional and suburban train services, and it is linked to other public transport services too. Right next door, for example, is the main regional bus terminal for inter-city routes. The metro station (Sants-Estació) is also part of the complex, providing links to the rest of the city’s network.

Station facilities

Visitors to Barcelona Sants have a wealth of facilities available to them at the station, these include:

  1. Toilets
  2. Catering outlets such as coffee shops and fast food restaurants
  3. Cash machines
  4. Tourist information office
  5. Lost property
  6. Car hire
  7. Luggage trolleys
  8. Shops
  9. Accessible platforms, toilets and lift

Address

Plaça dels Països Catalans, 1-7, 08014 Barcelona

 

 

Transfers to and from Barcelona Airport

Barcelona Sants is one of the busiest transport hubs and is the primary station for national and international arrivals visiting the city by train. Barcelona Sants also provides a fast connection to the local airport - Barcelona Airport El Prat. Unfortunately, you cannot buy tickets for this train online and these need to be brought from either the RENFE train platform at Barcelona airport or any metro stop. 

How long does it take to get from Barcelona Sants to the airport?

Taking the train to or from Barcelona Sants to the airport takes just 25 minutes and depart every 30 minutes. The first train departs Barcelona Sants at 5:13 am and the last at 11:14 pm. It is recommended however you check the timetable information ahead of your journey. 

How much is the train from Barcelona Sants to El Prat Airport?

A single ticket starts from €4.10 one-way. You can also buy a T10 ticket which some travellers may find particularly useful and cost efficient if you plan on using Barcelona's public transport during your stay. Tourists to Barcelona may also be interested in the "Barcelona Card" which gives you unlimited travel on the metro, FGC, the city’s main trams, TMB buses and the RENFE train to and from the airport. Find out more here

How do you get from Terminal 1 to the train station?

If you arrive at Terminal 1 you will need to take the free shuttle bus to the train station. To help visitors to Barcelona spot these buses easily they are painted green making them easy to spot. These buses run 24/7 and depart approximately every 6 to 7 minutes with a total transfer time between the two terminals around 10 to 15 minutes. 

 You should not try and walk this as the two terminals are approximately 4km apart.  

 


Top routes from Barcelona Sants

DurationFirst and last trainTrains per day
to Gerona38m5:56 – 21:4620
to Port Aventura1h 02m6:03 – 21:0311
to Perpignan1h 21m7:20 – 16:454
to Sitges30m7:06 – 21:334
to Figueres—Vilafant55m7:20 – 21:4015
to Madrid Atocha2h 30m5:50 – 21:1524

Journeys start better with Trainline

We help customers across Europe make more than 125,000 smarter journeys every single day.